Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
George
Inness
American painter
born 1825- died 1894

Also known as:
George Innes, Georges Inness Jr., George Innes

Nationality:
American

Student of:

Teacher of:
Elliott Daingerfield (1859-1932), Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933), Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932)

Father of:
George Inness II (1853-1926)

Father-in-law of:

Grandfather of:
Rachel Hartley (1884-1955)

Grandmother of:
Rachel Hartley (1884-1955)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Passing Clouds

1876
Oil on canvas
50.8 x 76.2 cm
(20" x 30")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Sunset

c1860-c1865
Oil on board
26 x 36.8 cm
(10.24" x 14.49")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Sunset
Pond at Milton on the Hudson

1881
Oil on canvas
37.4 x 66 cm
(14.72" x 25.98")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Pond at Milton on the Hudson
Spring

1860
Oil on canvas
25.4 x 45.7 cm
(10" x 17.99")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Spring
Sunset

Oil on canvas
40.6 x 60.9 cm
(15.98" x 23.98")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Sunset
The Pequonic, New Jersey

1877
Oil on canvas
46.3 x 65.4 cm
(18.23" x 25¾")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
The Pequonic, New Jersey
Pompton Junction

Oil on board
30.5 x 45.7 cm
(12.01" x 17.99")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Pompton Junction
Etretat

c1874
Oil on canvas
23.5 x 33 cm
(9¼" x 12.99")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Etretat
Italian Lanscape with Adueduct

c1845-c1846
Oil on canvas
32.4 x 45.7 cm
(12.76" x 17.99")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Monte Lucia, Perugia

1873
Oil on canvas
34.9 x 50.2 cm
(13.74" x 19.76")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Monte Lucia, Perugia