Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Gerrit
Dou
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born 1613- died 1675

Also known as:
Gerrit Dow, Gerrit Douw, Gerrit Dov, Gerrit Daw, Gerrit Douu

Nationality:
Netherlands

Student of:
Rembrandt (1606-1669)

Teacher of:

Founder of:
Guild of St Luke at Leiden

Master of:
Matthijs Naiveu (1647-1726)

   Artist Portraits

Old Woman Reading a Lectionary

c1630
Oil on panel
71 x 55.5 cm
(27.95" x 21.85")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2003-10-15
The Night School

1623-1625
Oil on panel
53 x 40.3 cm
(20.87" x 15.87")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2003-10-15
Self Portrait

c1650
Oil on panel
48 x 37 cm
(18.9" x 14.57")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2003-10-15
The Astronomer by Candlelight

c1650-c1659
Oil on panel
32 x 21 cm
(12.6" x 8.27")
The Getty Museum (Los Angeles, California, United States)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
The Astronomer by Candlelight
The Poulterer's Shop

1664
Oil on oak
58 x 46 cm
(22.83" x 18.11")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
Still Life with Globe, Lute, and Books

1635
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
Still Life with Globe, Lute, and Books
Still Life with Book and Purse

1647
Oil on panel
Fisher Gallery, University of Southern California (California, United States)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-07
Still Life with Book and Purse
The Lady at her Dressing­Table

1667
Oil on panel
Museum Boymans-van Beuningen (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-07
The Lady at her Dressing­Table
The Schoolmaster

1645
Oil on panel
27 x 19 cm
(10.63" x 7.48")
Fitzwilliam Museum (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-07
Girl Chopping Onions

1646
Oil on panel
18 x 15 cm
(7.09" x 5.91")
Royal Collection, Buckingham Palace (London, United Kingdom)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-07
Girl Chopping Onions