Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Charles
Goldie
New Zealand painter, history painter & portraitist
born 1870- died 1947

Born in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)
Died in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)

Also known as:
Charles Frederick Goldie

Nationality:
New Zealand

Student at:
Academie Julien

Hinemoa: the Belle of the Kainga

1913
Oil on canvas
64 x 54.5 cm
(25.2" x 21.46")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Hinemoa: the Belle of the Kainga
Ina Te Papatahi

1902
Oil on canvas
51 x 61 cm
(20.08" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Joan of Arc

1896
Oil on canvas
46.3 x 38.5 cm
(18.23" x 15.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Joan of Arc
Kapi Kapi, aged 102

1910
Oil on canvas
26.7 x 20.3 cm
(10.51" x 7.99")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Kapi Kapi, aged 102
Male Torso: Julian's Academy, Paris

1897
Oil on canvas
37.5 x 44 cm
(14.76" x 17.32")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Memories: Ena Te Paptahi

1906
Oil on canvas
127.5 x 101.5 cm
(50.2" x 39.96")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Memories: Ena Te Paptahi
Memories of a Heroine: Hera Puna

1917
Oil on canvas
23 x 18 cm
(9.06" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Night in the Whare

1912
Oil on canvas
63.8 x 53.3 cm
(25.12" x 20.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Night in the Whare
Nikorima and Nikotina

1910
Oil on canvas
61 x 51 cm
(24.02" x 20.08")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
No Koora te Cigaretti

1912
Oil on canvas
38.1 x 30.5 cm
(15" x 12.01")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
No Koora te Cigaretti