Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Charles
Goldie
New Zealand painter, history painter & portraitist
born 1870- died 1947

Born in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)
Died in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)

Also known as:
Charles Frederick Goldie

Nationality:
New Zealand

Student at:
Academie Julien

One of the old school: Wiripine Ninia

1912
Oil on canvas
29 x 21.5 cm
(11.42" x 8.46")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
One of the old school: Wiripine Ninia
Patara Te Tuhi

1908
Oil on canvas
51 x 61 cm
(20.08" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Patara Te Tuhi
Patara Te Tuhi: an old warrior

1901
Oil on canvas
76.5 x 63.5 cm
(30.12" x 25")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Patara Te Tuhi: an old warrior
Peeping Patara

1914
Oil on canvas
61 x 51 cm
(24.02" x 20.08")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Perema Te Pahau: The Bone Scraper

1904
Oil on canvas
76.5 x 64 cm
(30.12" x 25.2")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Perema Te Pahau: The Bone Scraper
Portrait of Claude Lorrain Kerry

1900
Oil on canvas
101 x 80 cm
(39.76" x 31½")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Portrait of Claude Lorrain Kerry
Portrait of J.R. Hooper

1904
Oil on canvas
112 x 86.5 cm
(44.09" x 34.06")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Portrait of J.R. Hooper
Portrait of the artist's mother, Maria Goldie

c1900
Oil on canvas
92 x 73 cm
(36.22" x 28.74")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Portrait of the artist's mother, Maria Goldie
Portrait of the Honourable William Swanson MLC

1901
Oil on canvas
127.5 x 102 cm
(50.2" x 40.16")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Portrait of the Honourable William Swanson MLC
Portrait of Thomas Wilson Leys

1904
Oil on canvas
117 x 91.3 cm
(46.06" x 35.94")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30