Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Charles
Goldie
New Zealand painter, history painter & portraitist
born 1870- died 1947

Born in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)
Died in: Auckland (North Island, New Zealand)

Also known as:
Charles Frederick Goldie

Nationality:
New Zealand

Student at:
Academie Julien

Tamehana from Life

1900
Oil on canvas
46 x 35.5 cm
(18.11" x 13.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Tamehana from Life
Te Aho: a noted Waikato warrior

1902
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 54 cm
(25" x 21.26")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Te Aho: a noted Waikato warrior
Te Aitu Te Irikau: an Arawa chieftainess

1916
Oil on canvas
26 x 20.5 cm
(10.24" x 8.07")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Te Aitu Te Irikau: an Arawa chieftainess
Te Aotiti Tumai

1912
Oil on canvas
34.8 x 25 cm
(13.7" x 9.84")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Te Aotiti Tumai
Te Hau­Takiri Wharepapa

1907
Oil on canvas
76 x 63.5 cm
(29.92" x 25")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
Te Hau­Takiri Wharepapa
Te Hei Ngatiraukawa

1907
Oil on canvas
61.5 x 51 cm
(24.21" x 20.08")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
The blind model: Julian's Academy Paris

1897
Oil on canvas
42 x 34 cm
(16.54" x 13.39")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
The blind model: Julian's Academy Paris
The calm close of valour's various day

1906
Oil on canvas
127.5 x 101.5 cm
(50.2" x 39.96")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
The calm close of valour's various day
The Christ Child in the Temple

1898-1911
Oil on canvas
129.8 x 173.5 cm
(51.1" x 68.31")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
The Heir Apparent

1939
Oil on canvas
61 x 40.5 cm
(24.02" x 15.94")
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-30
The Heir Apparent