Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Luke
Fildes
English painter & illustrator
born 1843- died 1927

Also known as:
Sir Samuel Luke Fildes, Sir Samuel Luke Fildes

Nationality:
English

Teacher of:

Father of:

Mother of:

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

Mrs Pantia Ralli

1894
Oil on canvas
141.5 x 102 cm
(55.71" x 40.16")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-24
Simpletons, The Sweet River

Oil on canvas
40 x 66.5 cm
(15¾" x 26.18")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-11
Simpletons, The Sweet River
The Doctor

Oil on canvas
166.4 x 241.9 cm
(65.51" x 95.24")
Private collection

Added: 2002-08-01
The Doctor
Alfresco

Oil on canvas
66 x 40 cm
(25.98" x 15¾")
Private collection

Added: 2002-10-09
The Wedding

Oil on canvas
35 x 60 cm
(13.78" x 23.62")
Private collection

Added: 2002-10-09
The Wedding
Devotion

-1882
Oil On Canvas
51.5 x 76.6 cm
(20.28" x 30.16")
Private collection

Added: 2010-03-18