Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Gari
Melchers
American painter
born 1860- died 1932

Also known as:
Julius Gari Melchers

Nationality:
American

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

Motherhood

1895
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-16
Motherhood
The Sisters

Oil on canvas
150.495 x 100.965 cm
(59¼" x 39¾")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-15
The Sisters
Woman Reading by a Window

Oil On Canvas
76.1 x 64.7 cm
(29.96" x 25.47")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-08