Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Adriaen
Brouwer
Belgian painter
born 1605- died 1638

Also known as:
Adriaen Browers, Adriaen Browar, Adrian Braura, Adriaen Bran

Nationality:
Belgian

Student of:
Frans Hals (c1581-1666)

Teacher of:

   Artist Portraits

Tavern Scene

c1630
Oil on wood
48 x 76 cm
(18.9" x 29.92")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
Tavern Scene
The Pancake Baker

c1625
Oil on wood
34 x 28 cm
(13.39" x 11.02")
Philadelphia Museum of Art (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
The Pancake Baker
The Smokers

1627-1630
Oil on panel
Public collection

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
The Smokers
A Boor Asleep

Oil on wood
37 x 28 cm
(14.57" x 11.02")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-03-21
A Boor Asleep
The Bitter Draught

1635
Oil on wood
St‰delsches Kunstinstitut (Frankfurt, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Bitter Draught
Brawling Peasants

Oil on oak
26.5 x 34.5 cm
(10.43" x 13.58")
Gem‰ldegalerie (Dresden, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-21
Brawling Peasants
The Card Players

Oil on panel
25 x 39 cm
(9.84" x 15.35")
Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten (Antwerp, Belgium)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Card Players
Peasants Fighting

1631-1635
Oil on wood
33 x 49 cm
(12.99" x 19.29")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-21
Peasants Fighting
The Operation

Oil on panel
31.4 x 39.6 cm
(12.36" x 15.59")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Operation
Seated Drinkers

Oil on oak
25.5 x 21 cm
(10.04" x 8.27")
Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts (Brussels, Belgium)

Added: 2005-03-21
Seated Drinkers