Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Thomas Pollock
Anschutz
American painter
born 1851- died 1912

Also known as:
Thomas P. Anschutz, Thomas P. Anshutz

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Thomas Eakins (1844-1916)

Teacher of:
William Glackens (1870-1938), Everett Shinn (1876-1953), Robert Henri (1865-1929), John Sloan (1871-1951), Myrtle Townsend Barnitz (1865-1946), Charles Grafly (1862-1929), Nelson Poole (1883-1949)

   Artist Portraits

A Challenge

c1908
Oil on canvas
76.2 x 60.96 cm
(30" x 24")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
A Challenge
A Flowered Gown

1906
Pastel on prepared canvas
86.36 x 76.2 cm
(34" x 30")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
A Flowered Gown
A Passing Glance

Pastel on canvas
106.68 x 76.2 cm
(42" x 30")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
A Passing Glance
A Rose

1908
Oil on canvas
147.32 x 111.44 cm
(58" x 43.87")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2005-07-24
Boys by a Fire

c1894
Watercolor on paper
24.765 x 33.655 cm
(9¾" x 13¼")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
Boys Playing with Crabs

c1894
Watercolor on paper
35.56 x 50.8 cm
(14" x 20")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
Boys Playing with Crabs
Figure Piece

1909
Oil on canvas
101.6 x 91.76 cm
(40" x 36.13")
National Academy of Design (United States)

Added: 2005-07-24
Indians on the Ohio

c1907
Oil on canvas
76.835 x 54.61 cm
(30¼" x 21½")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
Portrait of Emil Fairchild Pollock

c1905
Oil on canvas
96.52 x 73.66 cm
(38" x 29")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
Portrait of Emil Fairchild Pollock
Portrait of Katherine Rice

Pastel on canvas
86.995 x 76.2 cm
(34¼" x 30")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
Portrait of Katherine Rice