Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
William Hamo
Thornicroft
English sculptor
born 1850- died 1925

Also known as:
Sir William Hamo Thornycroft

Nationality:
English

Student of:

Son of:
Mary Thornycroft (1814-1895), Thomas Thornycroft (1815-1885)

Assisted by:
John Tweed (1869-1933)

Daughter of:
Mary Thornycroft (1814-1895)

   Artist Portraits

Joy of Life

1896
Bronze
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-27
Portrait of Alfred Lord Tennyson

Marble
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-27
Portrait of Alfred Lord Tennyson
The Mower

1884
Bronze
20.8 x 6.3 cm
(8.19" x 2.48")
Private collection

Added: 2004-11-02
The Mower
Alfred the Great

Marble
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-27