Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Frederic Edwin
Church
American painter
born 1826- died 1900

Also known as:
Frederick Edwin Church

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Thomas Cole (1801-1848), Alexander H. Emmons (1816-1879)

Teacher of:

On Otter Creek

c1849-c1850
Oil on canvas
45.72 x 61.595 cm
(18" x 24¼")
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-03
On Otter Creek
Rainy Season in the Tropics

1866
Oil on canvas
142.875 x 213.995 cm
(56¼" x 84¼")
Museum of Fine Art (San Francisco, United States)

Added: 2005-08-03
Rainy Season in the Tropics
Salzburg Castle

c1868-c1869
Oil on canvas
27.94 x 39.37 cm
(11" x 15½")
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-03
Salzburg Castle
Scene among the Andes

1854
Oil on canvas
102.4128 x 154.8384 cm
(40.32" x 60.96")
National Academy of Design (United States)

Added: 2005-08-03
Rough Surf, Mount Desert Island

1850
Oil on paper, mounted on wood
31.75 x 41.275 cm
(12½" x 16¼")
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-03
Rough Surf, Mount Desert Island
Scene on the Magdalena

1854
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-08-03
Scene on the Magdalena
Scene on the Catskill Creek, New York

1847
Oil on canvas
54.61 x 75.565 cm
(21½" x 29¾")
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts (United States)

Added: 2005-08-03
South American Landscape

1856
Oil on canvas
58.75 x 88.75 cm
(23.13" x 34.94")
Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-08-03
South American Landscape
Storm in the Mountains

1847
Oil on canvas
75.88 x 63.18 cm
(29.87" x 24.87")
Clemens-Sels-Museum (Neus)

Added: 2005-08-03
Storm in the Mountains
Sunset

1856
Oil on canvas
60.96 x 91.44 cm
(24" x 36")
Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute Museum of Art (Utica, New York, United States)

Added: 2005-08-03
Sunset