Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edward Burne
Jones
English painter, illustrator, designer & tapestry designer
born August 28 1833- died 1898

Also known as:
Sir Edward Copley Burne-Jones, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones,

Nationality:
English

Friend of:

Apprentice to:

Teacher of:

Colleague of:
William Morris (1834-1896)

Painted from:

Exhibited at:
Grosvenor Gallery

Member of:
Art Workers Guild

Student at:
Exeter College, University of Oxford, King Edward's Grammar School, Birmingham

The Perseus Series: The Call of Perseus

1877
Bodycolour
152.5 x 127 cm
(60.04" x 50")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Perseus Series: Perseus and the Graiae

1877-1880
Bodycolour
152.5 x 170.5 cm
(60.04" x 67.13")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Perseus Series: Perseus and the Sea Nymphs

Alternate title: The Arming of Perseus
1877
Bodycolour
152.8 x 126.4 cm
(60.16" x 49.76")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-08-15
The Perseus Series: The Finding of Medusa

1882
Bodycolour
152.5 x 137.7 cm
(60.04" x 54.21")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Perseus Series: The Death of Medusa I

1882
Bodycolour
124.5 x 116.9 cm
(49.02" x 46.02")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Perseus Series: The Death of Medusa II

1881-1882
Bodycolour
152.5 x 136.5 cm
(60.04" x 53.74")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Perseus Series: Atlas Turned to Stone

1878
Bodycolour
150.2 x 190.2 cm
(59.13" x 74.88")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-05-03
The Perseus Series: The Rock of Doom

1884-1885
Bodycolour
154 x 128.6 cm
(60.63" x 50.63")
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-24
The Rock of Doom

1885-1888
Oil
155 x 130 cm
(61.02" x 51.18")
Staatsgalerie (Stuttgart, Baden-W¸rttemberg, Germany)

Added: 2012-05-07
The Perseus Series: The Doom Fulfilled

1884-1885
Bodycolour
Southampton City Art Gallery (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Added: 2003-08-15