Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Anne Francois Louis
Janmot
French
born 1814- died 1892

Also known as:
Anne Francois Louis Janmot

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Le Poème de l'âme ­ Virginitas

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Virginitas
Oil on canvas
112 x 143 cm
(44.09" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ L'Échelle d'or

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - The Golden Ladder
c1851
Oil on canvas
112 x 143 cm
(44.09" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Rayons du soleil

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Rays of the Sun
Oil on canvas
113 x 145 cm
(44.49" x 57.09")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Sur la montagne

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - On the Mountain
Oil on canvas
113 x 145 cm
(44.49" x 57.09")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Un Soir

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - One Evening
Oil on canvas
114 x 145 cm
(44.88" x 57.09")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Le Vol de l'âme

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - The Soul's Flight
1860
Oil on canvas
112 x 144 cm
(44.09" x 56.69")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ L'Idéal

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - The Ideal
c1860
Oil on canvas
114 x 144 cm
(44.88" x 56.69")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Réalité

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Reality
c1851
Oil on canvas
112 x 144 cm
(44.09" x 56.69")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Solitude

1861
Charcoal and highlights of whi
114 x 147 cm
(44.88" x 57.87")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Solitude
Le Poème de l'âme ­ L'Infini

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - The Infinite
1861
Charcoal and highlights of whi
115 x 147 cm
(45.28" x 57.87")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22