Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jozef
Israels
Netherlands painter, draftsman & printmaker
born 1824- died 1911

Also known as:
Jozef Israels

Nationality:
Netherlands

Student of:
Paul Delaroche (1797-1856), Horace Vernet (1789-1863), Jan Willem Pieneman (1779-1853)

Father of:

Influence on:

   Artist Portraits

A Frugal Meal

Oil On Canvas
107 x 61 cm
(42.13" x 24.02")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-01
A Quiet Moment

Oil On Canvas
68.6 x 49 cm
(27.01" x 19.29")
Private collection

Added: 2010-10-09
The Quiet Moment

Watercolor on Paper
68.6 x 49 cm
(27.01" x 19.29")
Private collection

Added: 2010-11-12
Mending the Nets

Oil on panel
42.5 x 56 cm
(16.73" x 22.05")
Private collection

Added: 2002-01-07
Mending the Nets
Awaiting The Fisherman's Return

Oil on canvas
82.5 x 113.7 cm
(32.48" x 44.76")
Private collection

Added: 2002-08-13
Awaiting The Fisherman's Return
Peasant Woman by a Hearth

Oil on canvas
47 x 35.6 cm
(18½" x 14.02")
Private collection

Added: 2002-11-11
Peasant Woman by a Hearth
Mending The Nets

Oil on panel
42.5 x 56 cm
(16.73" x 22.05")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-23
Mending The Nets
Awaiting The Fishermen's Return

Watercolour
13.5 x 16.5 cm
(5.31" x 6½")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06
Awaiting The Fishermen's Return
A Fishergirl On A Dunetop Overlooking The Sea

Oil on panel
39.5 x 50.5 cm
(15.55" x 19.88")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-27
A Fishergirl On A Dunetop Overlooking The Sea
A Woman Sewing

Oil on canvas
88.8 x 114.3 cm
(34.96" x 45")
Private collection

Added: 2004-11-18
A Woman Sewing